Your Privacy

Français ci-dessous

At Narrative Research Inc., respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to you, our respondents and the general public.

When you participate in survey research conducted by our organization, you can be confident that any personal information that you share with us will stay with us.

Any time you participate as a respondent in one of our surveys, whether in-person or by telephone, mail or Internet, you can be assured that your individual responses will be kept confidential and never linked to your personal identifying information without your express permission.

Your personal identifying information will never be sold to anyone.

You are free to choose whether or not to participate in a survey and free to discontinue participation at any time.

We have anti-fraud measures in place to protect your privacy. We will act on instructions regarding your personal information when we are satisfied that the request is being made directly by you or by a third party who has the authority to act on your behalf. We will honour requests from third party organizations acting on your behalf if they can demonstrate that they are, in fact, acting on your behalf, and if we are satisfied with their personal information management and authentication practices.

The Narrative Research Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines describing the level of protection of personal information provided by Narrative Research to respondents and the general public.  The objective of the Narrative Research Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Narrative Research Website Browsing

The website www.NarrativeResearch.ca uses “cookies” and “log files”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on servers only for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The information may also be transferred to third parties where required to do so by law. Your IP address will not be associated with any other data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above. There is no other software placed on your computer as a result of website usage.

Narrative Research will continue to review its Privacy Policy to make sure that it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws.

If you have any concerns about how your privacy is protected at Narrative Research, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail on our contact us page, or by mail at 7071 Bayers Road, Suite 5001, Halifax, NS, B3L 2C2.

The Detailed Narrative Research Corporate Privacy Policy

 

Politique de confidentialité

Votre vie privée

À Narrative Research Inc., le respect de votre vie privée fait partie intégrante de notre engagement envers vous, nos répondants et le grand public.

Lorsque vous participez à une recherche par sondage menée par notre organisme, vous pouvez être assuré que les renseignements personnels que vous nous fournissez ne seront pas divulgués.

Chaque fois que vous participez à l’un de nos sondages à titre de répondant, que ce soit en personne, par téléphone, par la poste ou par Internet, vous pouvez être assuré que vos réponses individuelles demeureront confidentielles et ne seront jamais liées à vos renseignements personnels sans votre consentement explicite.

Vos renseignements personnels ne seront jamais vendus à qui que ce soit.

Vous êtes libre de participer à un sondage, de ne pas répondre à des questions particulières et de mettre un terme à votre participation en tout temps.

Nous avons mis en place des mesures pour lutter contre la fraude afin de protéger votre vie privée. Nous agirons selon des instructions concernant vos renseignements personnels lorsque nous serons convaincus que la demande est faite directement par vous ou par un tiers qui a l’autorité pour agir en votre nom. Nous répondrons aux demandes d’organisations tierces qui agissent en votre nom si elles peuvent démontrer réellement qu’elles agissent en votre nom, et si nous sommes satisfaits de leur gestion des renseignements personnels et de leurs pratiques d’authentification.

La politique de confidentialité de Narrative Research est un énoncé de principes et de lignes directrices décrivant le niveau de protection des renseignements personnels que Narrative Research offre aux répondants et au grand public.  L’objectif de la politique de confidentialité de Narrative Research consiste à promouvoir des pratiques de gestion des renseignements personnels responsables et transparentes conformément aux dispositions de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (Canada).

Navigation sur le site Web de Narrative Research

Le site Web www.NarrativeResearch.ca utilise des « témoins » et des « fichiers journaux » qui sont des fichiers textes placés sur votre ordinateur pour aider le site Web à analyser la façon dont les usagers se servent du site. 

L’information générée concernant votre utilisation du site Web (y compris votre adresse IP) sera transmise à nos serveurs pour y être enregistrée seulement afin d’évaluer de votre utilisation du site Web, de produire des rapports sur l’activité du site Web et d’offrir d’autres services liés à l’activité du site Web et l’utilisation de l’Internet. L’information peut également être transmise à des tiers lorsque la loi nous y oblige ou lorsque des tiers traitent l’information. Votre adresse IP ne sera pas associée à d’autres données. Vous pouvez refuser l’utilisation des témoins en configurant les paramètres appropriés de votre navigateur. Cependant, veuillez noter que si vous le faites, vous pourriez ne pas être en mesure de profiter de toutes les fonctions de ce site Web. En utilisant ce site Web, vous consentez au traitement des données vous concernant aux fins et de la manière définies ci-dessus.  Il n’y a pas d’autre logiciel installé sur votre ordinateur à la suite de l’utilisation de notre page Web.

Narrative Research examinera régulièrement sa politique de confidentialité afin de s’assurer qu’elle est pertinente et conforme aux modifications apportées aux normes de l’industrie, aux technologies et aux lois.Si vous avez des préoccupations quant à la manière dont Narrative Research protège votre vie privée, veuillez communiquer avec notre agent de la protection de la vie privée par courriel, au moyen de notre page Contactez-nous, ou par la poste, au 7071 Bayers Road, bureau 5001, Halifax (N.­É.)  B3L 2C2.

 

Detailed Privacy Policy 

Scope and Application

The ten principles that form the basis of the Narrative Research Privacy Policy are interrelated and Narrative Research shall adhere to the ten principles as a whole. Each principle must be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. As permitted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the commentary in the Narrative Research Privacy Policy has been drafted to reflect personal information issues specific to Narrative Research.

The scope and application of the Narrative Research Privacy Policy are as follows:

  • The Narrative Research Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected, used, or disclosed by Narrative Research in the course of commercial activities.
  • The Narrative Research Privacy Policy applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, electronic or written.
  • The Narrative Research Privacy Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by Narrative Research:
    1. non-personally identifiable information;
    2. the name, title, business address and/or telephone number of an employee of an organization;
    3. other information about an individual that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).
  • The application of The Narrative Research Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements and provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the regulations enacted thereunder, and any other applicable legislation or regulation.

Definitions

Collection: The act of gathering, acquiring, recording, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means.

Consent: Voluntary agreement for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for defined purposes. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing, but is always unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of Narrative Research. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.

Disclosure: Making personal information available to a third party.

Employee: An employee of or independent contractor to Narrative Research.

Personal information: Information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization, and does not include descriptive, factual information about an organization.

Respondent: A member of the public who provides personal information to Narrative Research in the course of a survey conducted by Narrative Research. For example, a respondent is an individual who discloses personal information to Narrative Research in the course of quantitative or qualitative marketing or social research.

Third party: An individual or organization outside of Narrative Research.

Use: The treatment, handling, and management of personal information by and within Narrative Research or by a third party with the knowledge and approval of Narrative Research.

The Ten Principles of Privacy

Principle 1 – Accountability

Narrative Research is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for Narrative Research’s compliance with the following principles.

Responsibility for compliance with the provisions of the Narrative Research Privacy Policy rests with the Narrative Research Privacy Officer who can be reached by e-mail on our contact us page or by mail at 7071 Bayers Road, Suite 5001, Halifax, NS B3L 2C2. Other individuals within Narrative Research may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and/or processing of personal information.

Narrative Research is responsible for personal information in its possession or control and shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while information is being processed or used by a third party.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

Narrative Research shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Narrative Research collects personal information from the public only for the following purposes:

  1. to conduct quantitative or qualitative marketing and social research;
  2. to understand respondent opinions to establish suitability for further quantitative and qualitative marketing and social research; and
  3. to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Further reference to “identified purposes” mean the purposes identified in this Principle.

Narrative Research shall specify orally, electronically or in writing the identified purposes to the respondent at or before the time personal information is collected in a survey.  Upon request, persons collecting personal information shall explain these identified purposes or refer the individual to a designated person within Narrative Research who can explain the purposes.

When personal information that has been collected is to be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is permitted or required by law, the consent of the respondent will be acquired before the information will be used or disclosed for the new purpose.

Narrative Research may provide clients or other third parties with information from any survey, in aggregate form. In aggregate form it is impossible to identify an individual respondent’s personal information.

Principle 3 – Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of an individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Participation by respondents in survey research is always voluntary. When a respondent agrees to participate in a survey, he/she gives consent to the interview by participating.

Generally, any personal information collected in the course of an interview is not disclosed to third parties. However, occasionally, a client sponsoring a research project may want to contact respondents directly. In these cases, Narrative Research always explains the reason for the disclosure to the respondent and obtains express permission from the respondent before making any such disclosure.

A respondent is always free to choose whether or not to participate in a survey, free to choose not to answer any specific questions and free to discontinue participation at any time.

In obtaining consent, Narrative Research shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that a respondent is advised of the identified purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed. The identified purposes shall be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the respondent.

Generally, Narrative Research shall seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time it collects the information. However, Narrative Research may seek consent to use and/or disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used and/or disclosed for a new purpose.

In determining the appropriate form of consent, Narrative Research shall take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of its respondents.

The participation of a respondent in a quantitative or qualitative marketing or social research study may constitute implied consent for Narrative Research to collect, use and disclose personal information for the identified purposes.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information

Narrative Research shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Narrative Research. Narrative Research shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

In conducting surveys, Narrative Research limits the amount and type of personal information it collects. We collect only the amount and type of information needed for the purposes identified to individuals.

Narrative Research collects personal information about an individual primarily from that individual or a member of that individual’s household. Except as permitted by law, Narrative Research will only collect personal information from external sources, such as client organizations, if individuals have consented to such collection.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

Narrative Research shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Narrative Research may disclose a respondent’s personal information to:

  1. client of Narrative Research where the respondent has consented to such disclosure;
  2. a third party engaged by Narrative Research to perform functions on its behalf;
  3. a public authority or agent of a public authority if, in the reasonable judgment of Narrative Research, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information; or
  4. a third party or parties, where the respondent consents to such disclosure or disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Only Narrative Research’s employees with a business need-to-know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information about respondents.

Narrative Research shall keep personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law. Depending on the circumstances, where a respondent may have to be re-contacted for purposes of clarifying responses to a survey, or to seek additional responses, Narrative Research shall retain the personal information for a period of time that is reasonably sufficient to allow this re-contact.

Narrative Research shall maintain reasonable and systematic controls, schedules and practices for information and records retention and destruction which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or required by law to be retained. Such information shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Personal information used by Narrative Research shall be sufficiently accurate, complete, and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about a respondent.

Narrative Research shall update personal information about respondents and employees as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual.

Principle 7 – Security Safeguards

Narrative Research shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Narrative Research shall protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures, regardless of the format in which it is held.

Narrative Research shall protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.

All of Narrative Research’s employees with access to personal information shall be required to respect the confidentiality of that information.

Principle 8 – Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures

Narrative Research shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Narrative Research shall make information about its policies and procedures easy to understand, including:

  1. the title and address of the person or persons accountable for Narrative Research’s compliance with its Privacy Policy and to whom inquiries and/or complaints can be forwarded;
  2. the means of gaining access to personal information held by Narrative Research;
  3. a description of the type of personal information held by Narrative Research, including a general account of its use; and
  4. a description of what personal information is made available to related organizations (e.g. subsidiaries).

Principle 9 – Individual Access to Personal Information

Upon request, Narrative Research shall inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Upon written request to the Privacy Officer, Narrative Research will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his/her personal information and shall be given access to that information

In certain situations, Narrative Research may not be able to provide access to all the personal information that it holds about a respondent. For example, Narrative Research may not provide access to information if doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party or could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual. Also, Narrative Research may not provide access to information if disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information.

In order to safeguard personal information, a respondent may be required to provide sufficient identification information to permit Narrative Research to account for the existence, use and disclosure of personal information and to authorize access to the individual’s file. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose.

Narrative Research shall promptly correct or complete any personal information found to be inaccurate or incomplete. Any unresolved differences as to accuracy or completeness shall be noted in the individual’s file. Where appropriate, Narrative Research shall transmit to third parties having access to the personal information in question any amended information or the existence of any unresolved differences.

Respondents and employees can obtain information or seek access to their individual files by contacting the Narrative Research Privacy Officer.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for Narrative Research’s compliance with the Narrative Research Privacy Policy.

Narrative Research shall maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from its respondents regarding Narrative Research’s handling of personal information.

Narrative Research shall, on written request, inform its respondents about the existence of these procedures as well as the availability of complaint procedures.

The person or persons accountable for compliance with the Narrative Research Privacy Policy may seek external advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.

Narrative Research shall investigate all complaints concerning compliance with its Privacy Policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, Narrative Research shall take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. The respondent shall be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.

Narrative Research Website Browsing

The website NarrativeResearch.ca uses “cookies” and “log files”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on servers only for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The information may also be transferred to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information. Your IP address will not be associated with any other data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above.  There is no other software placed on your computer as a result of website usage.

Additional Privacy InformationFor more information regarding the Narrative Research Privacy Policy, please contact the Narrative Research Privacy Officer by email on our contact us page or by mail at 7071 Bayers Road, Suite 5001, Halifax, NS, B3L 2C2.  Please visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Website at www.priv.gc.ca.